Privacy Policy & Cookies

In order to maximise your use of the website www.nailrock.com, including buying products direct from us, it isnecessary for us to collect personal information about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy whenyou are using our online services. To do this we have prepared this Privacy Policy.

The Policy applies to all users of www.nailrock.com and any of our other sites which explicitly link to this Policy.When you register with www.nailrock.com you are confirming that you accept the terms of this Policy and consent to ouruse of any personal information you provide in accordance with this Policy.

Why we collect your data?

By collecting your data, it allows us manage your account, fulfil orders and to deal with any queries you may have on your account. The data will also allow us to identify and communicate with you. It may also allow us to improve our services and provide targeted offers and emails that we think may interest you (see How We Use personal information).

What data do we collect?

We only collect the data we need to allow us to manage your www.nailrock.com account. When you register with Nail Rock, you will supply us with information such as your name, date of birth, telephone number, address and e-mail address. We will hold records of your purchases and e-mail correspondence. For the purposes of customer service and staff training, we may record and listen to telephone calls made to our customer service team.You do not have to register or provide any personal information to use the www.nailrock.com website but you will not be able to make purchases or access restricted areas.

Data Protection Principles

Nail Rock complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and ElectronicCommunications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are: Fairly and lawfully processed. Processed for a limited time. Adequate, relevant & not excessive. Accurate. Not kept longer than necessary. Processed in accordance with your rights. Secure. Not transferred to countries without adequate protectionWe will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act.

Who is the Data Controller?

When you provide personal information to www.nailrock.com the data controller is Nail Rock. If another company is the data controller, this will be made clear when you provide your personal information.

How we use personal data

The data controller will use your information together with other information for the following purposes: Contacting you (including updating you on order status, sending your goods, sending newsletters and details of offers and promotions that we believe you will be interested in). Marketing and surveying (including improving the content, design and layout of www.nailrock.com andunderstanding the interests and buying behaviour of our customers). Credit scoring, anti-fraud checks and profiling your purchasing preferences.In order to do this properly we will on occasion be required to disclose your information to our service providers and agents. This will be done only for these purposes and only the minimum amount of information necessary forthem to perform the services will be provided.Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.We do not share your information with marketing companies or companies whose products or services we thinkmay interest you.

Information That Should Not Be Provided By You

Please do not provide us with any information about another person. If you do this, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personaldata and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices and agree to indemnify Nail Rock in relation to any claims about information of this sort.We ask that no information about anybody under the age of 16 submits personal information to us or uses this site without supervision of a parent or guardian.

Consent

By submitting a form with your personal information to us, you consent to: our processing your personal data for the above purposes; and our transferring your information to countries, which do not provide the same level of data protection asthe UK if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.When you give us your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to opt in to receive information bye-mail and will only send it to you if you do opt in or if you are an existing customer and the information relatesto similar goods or services to those, which you have previously purchased from us. When we send you communications by email, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications from us.It is not our normal practice to send out marketing communications by post or telephone but if we do you will beable to opt out to receiving such communications from us. However, remember if you opt out of receiving communications from us, particularly by e-mail, that this will preclude you from receiving any of our specialoffers or promotions in future.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may place one or more cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small file that canbe placed on your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure web site performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected bythis service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our web sites

Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and do not contain any personal or financial information.Through your computer settings you can delete cookies and are not obliged to accept them. However, if youdisable cookies, many services on our websites may not be available to you.

Credit checks

If you apply for credit then to help us to make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identityand to prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any creditsearches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally fortracing debtors.

Updating or deleting your personal information

When you register online with www.nailrock.com, you can see, review and change your personal information by logging onto the site and going to “My Account”. Please ensure you update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Should you request that your account is closed and your personal information removed, please be assured that this will be done as soon as is reasonably possible. Personal information from closed accounts is retained in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems etc, but always done within a legal framework.When you request to be removed from further marketing offers, you will be added to a suppression list to ensure your request is complied with. All personal data is processed in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website.

Change of ownership

Our data records form part of the assets of our business. In the event Nail Rock’s business assets are sold to or purchased by another company then your data will be passed to that business.